Privacy

We at Mango, respect the privacy of our customers therefore we are committed to the following privacy policy, which is designed to give you peace of mind and confidence by protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Please read this Privacy Policy  to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

 

Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy with regards to how we handle personal data, or if you believe Mango has not adhered to this Privacy Policy in any way and you would like to exercise your Data Subject Rights, please direct your correspondence to: Mango Business Solutions Ltd, 2 Methuen Park, Chippenham, SN14 OGB or email info@mango-solutions.com

We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications and may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices.

 

How do we collect personal data?

  • Directly – We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including those that; provide us with their business card(s), complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters, register for training, webinars and meetups, attend meetings or events we host, visit our offices or for recruitment purposes. We may also obtain personal data directly when, for example, we are establishing a business relationship, performing professional services through a contract, or through our hosted software applications.
  • Indirectly – We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources, including recruitment services and our clients. We may attach personal data to our customer relationship management records to better understand and serve our business clients, individuals, satisfy a legal obligation, or pursue our legitimate interests
  • Public sources – Personal data may be obtained from public registers (such as Companies House), news articles, and Internet searches.
  • Social and professional networking sites – If you register or login to our website using social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Google or Twitter) to authenticate your identity and connect your social media login information with us, we will collect information or content needed for the registration or login that you permitted your social media provider to share with us. That information may include your name and email address and depending on your privacy settings, additional details about you
  • Business clients – Our business clients may engage us to perform professional services which involves sharing personal data they control as part of that engagement
  • Recruitment services  – We may obtain personal data about candidates from an employment agency, and other parties including former employers, and credit reference agencies

 

What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal data – Here is a list of personal data we commonly collect to conduct our business activities:
    • Contact details (e.g. name, company name, job title, work and mobile telephone numbers, work and personal email and postal address).
    • Professional details (e.g., job and career history, educational background and professional memberships, published articles).
    • Family and beneficiary details for insurance and pension planning services (e.g. names and dates of birth) of our employees.
    • Financial information (e.g., taxes, payroll, pensions, bank details).
  • Sensitive personal data – We typically do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals other than our own employees. When we do need to process sensitive personal data from data subjects who are not our employees, it is either on the instructions of a third party, with the express consent of the individuals or as required by law.

 

What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

  • Contract – We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations owed to (or to enter into a contract with) the relevant individuals.
  • Consent – We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.
  • Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These may include:
    • Delivering services to our clients – To deliver the professional services our clients have engaged us to provide.
    • Direct marketing – To deliver timely market insights and speciality knowledge we believe is welcomed by our business clients, subscribers and individuals who have interacted with us.
  • Legal obligations – We may process personal data in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations or mandates.

 

Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:

  • Providing professional services – our services may include reviewing client files for data analytics which may involve processing personal data for the relevant client.
  • Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective business clients.
  • Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events and webinars or our sponsored events.
  • Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
  • Authenticating registered users to certain areas of our sites.
  • Seeking qualified candidates, and forwarding candidate career inquiries to our HR team, which may be governed by different privacy terms and policies.
  • Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and quotations.
  • Contacting journalists regarding company press releases, invitations to annual press parties, highlighting messages that may be of interest on specific industry topics.
  • Travel arrangement assistance.
  • Helping support clients to run a series of development programs for education and learning purposes.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to anti-money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
  • Compiling health and safety data (directly or indirectly) following an incident or accident. Indirect data can take many forms including an incident report, first-aider report, witness statements and CCTV footage.

When you register online to one of our events, we use your personal information in two different ways:

  • Booking updates

We need your name, address and/or e-mail address so that we can send out your conference tickets and/or training joining instructions, and/or advise you of special offers/promotions we think you would be interested in.

To ensure that your Mango emails get to your inbox, please add info@mango-solutions.com to your Address Book or Safe List. This will not affect your ability to unsubscribe at any time.

  • Online Bookings

We need your credit card details so that we can collect payment for your purchases. Mango Business Solutions Ltd doesn’t record any information related with card payments which is processed directly our payment gateway supplier. Any information you supply to us may be passed to our suppliers (such as venues) and only where necessary for the purposes of association with your purchase.

 

Does the Mango site use cookies?

With prior consent, we use google analytics to collect information about our visitors. These Google Analytics cookies record:

  • Which website you came from on your way here
  • How long you stay for
  • What type of computer you’re using

This information is collected to help us better understand our audience and inform decisions for the development of our site and marketing efforts.

For more information, please see the Google privacy policy, or the Google analytics data privacy and security policy.

 

Does Mango use personal information for direct marketing?

Yes, our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

If you initially gave us your consent, we may send you occasional emails containing information about Mango which you wouldn’t want to miss.

We may also acquire your personal data – namely your business email address – through research carried out by our own team or from publicly available sources. We may use this to email you about Mango services or events we believe you may have an interest in.

If you find that you’d rather not have any contact with us, apart from that which is necessary for us to give you our normal level of service, you can always unsubscribe anytime by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or emailing us: marketing@mango-solutions.com

 

Do we link to other websites?

Our websites, and specifically the ones related with our Data Science Radar (DSR) product may, contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by Mango customers that are not governed by this Privacy Notice. Please review the destination websites’ privacy notices before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

 

Do we share personal data with third parties?

Mango will only disclose your details to our suppliers for operational purposes and may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients.
  • Parties that support our services (e.g., providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services).
  • Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
  • A potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with an actual or potential transfer or merger of part or all our business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it.
  • Payment services providers.
  • Marketing services providers.
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g. HMRC) or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
  • Recruitment services providers.

 

Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA). We may transfer personal data to reputable third-party organisations situated inside or outside the EEA when we have a business reason to engage these organisations. Each organisation is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and data protection legislation.

 

What are your data protection rights? 

  • Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
  • Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
  • Processing restrictions – You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it, or need us to preserve it for you to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim. A temporary restriction may apply while verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it. You can ask us to inform you before we lift that temporary processing restriction.
  • Automated Individual Decision-making – You can ask us to review any decisions made about you which we made solely based on automated processing, including profiling, that produced legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affected you.
  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing including Profiling – You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

 

How does Mango protect personal data security and customer information?

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet. These appropriate technical and some additional organisational security policies and procedures are in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance to our Archiving procedure.

 

Do we change this Privacy Notice?

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated 07 November 2019.

If you find that you’d rather not have any contact with us, apart from that which is necessary for us to give you our normal level of service, you can always unsubscribe anytime by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or emailing us: marketing@mango-solutions.com

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, or, if at any time you believe that Mango has not adhered to this privacy policy please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@mango-solutions.com. Alternatively write to us at Marketing, Mango Business Solutions Ltd, 2 Methuen Park, Chippenham, SN14 0GB